Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Open Ismaili District Boy Scouts Association, Gojal-1 Hunza

Asia pacific region

 

There are 23 National Scout Organizations in the Asia-Pacific Region. The following National Scout Organizations in the Asia-Pacific Region are members of the of the World Organization of the Scout Movement.

Australia
Scouts Australia


Level 1
Scouts Australia House
8 Help Street, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 AUSTRALIA
Tel No: +61 2 9413 1133
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scouts.com.au
Bangladesh  
Bangladesh Scouts


60 Anjuman Mufidul Islam
Road Kakrail Dhaka - 1000
BANGLADESH
Tel No: +880 2 933 7714/
933 3651
 
Bhutan
Bhutan Scouts Association



Post Office Box No 587
Thimpu, BHUTAN
Tel No: +975 2 325084
 
Brunei  
Persekutuan Pengakap Negara Brunei Darussalam




KM 6 Jalan Gadong
Bandar Seri Begawan 3188
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Tel No: +673 2 425312
http://www.bruneiscout.org/
Republic of China    
The General Association
of the Scouts
of China


9, Lane 23, Sec 1, Chien-Kuo
N Road, Taipei, Taiwan 104
REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Tel No: +886 2 2740 1336
www.scout.org.tw
Fiji  
Fiji Scouts Association


National Headquarters
34 Holland Street, Toorak
Suva, FIJI ISLANDS
Tel No: +679 331 4749
Hong Kong  
The Scout Association
of Hong Kong


10/F, Hong Kong Scout Centre
Scout Path, Austin Road
Kowloon, HONGKONG
Tel No: +852 2377 3300
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scout.org.hk
India    
The Bharat Scouts & Guides



National Headquarters
16 Mahatma Gandhi Marg
Indraprastha Estate
New Delhi 110002, INDIA
Tel No: +91 11 2337 0724
 
Indonesia  
Gerakan Pramuka


Kwartir Nasional
Jalan Medan Merdeka Timur No 6 Jakarta 10110 INDONESIA
Tel No: +62 21 3507645/
3507642
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.pramuka.or.id
Japan  
Scout Association
of Japan


4-11-10, Osawa, Mitaka-shi
Tokyo 181-0015, JAPAN
Tel No: +81 422 315161
www.scout.or.jp
Kiribati  
Kiribati Scout Association


Bairiki, Tarawa, REPUBLIC OF KIRIBATI
Tel No: +686 28654/22517 
Korea  
Korea Scout Association


National Headquarters
18-3 Yeouido-dong
Youngdeungpo-ku
Seoul 150-010, REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel No: +82 2 6335 2010/
2012/2000
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scout.or.kr
Malaysia  
Persekutuan Pengakap Malaysia


"Rumah B-P," Jalan Hang Jebat 50150 Kuala Lumpur,
MALAYSIA
Tel No: +603 2078 0836
 
Maldives  
The Scout Association
of Maldives


Medhuziyaaraiy Magu
Male, REPUBLIC OF MALDIVES
Tel/Fax No: +960 317514
http://www.scout.com.mv/
Mongolia  
The Scout Association
of Mongolia


National Headquarters
Baruun Selbe Street
II 40000 Bldg. 2, Room No.3
Ulaaanbaatar, MONGOLIA
Tel No: +976 11 324171
/311739
www.owc.org.mn/scout

 
Nepal  

Nepal Scouts


National Headquarters
Leknath Marga Lainchour
Kathmandu, NEPAL
Tel No: +9771 4425762
+9771 4419001
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.nepalscoutsnhq.org.np
New Zealand  
Scouting New Zealand

Willbank House
57 Willis Street, Wellington NEW ZEALAND
Tel No: +64 4 471 0720
www.scouts.org.nz

Note: This site has undergone a facelift to enable the use of a new content management ensuring easy and regular updating. If you are still seeing the old site, just click a 'refresh' button in your browser to have a more complete infos.
 
Pakistan  

Pakistan Boy Scouts Association


National Headquarters
Sumbol Park, Garden Ave.
Islamabad 44000, PAKISTAN
Tel No: +9251 9218934/
9218935
www.pakistanscouts.org
Papua New Guinea 
The Scout Association
of Papua New Guinea


Champion Parade, Konedobu
Port Moresby
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Tel No: +675 3214666
+675 3214380
Philippines  
Boy Scouts of the Philippines




National Office
181 Natividad Almeda-Lopez St., Ermita, Manila
PHILIPPINES
Tel No: +63 2 5275109/ 5280555
 
Singapore  

Singapore Scout Association


Ee Peng Liang Building
N 1 Bishan Street 12
SINGAPORE 579808
Tel No: +65 62592858
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scout.org.sg
Sri Lanka  
Sri Lanka Scout Association


65/9, Sir Chittampalan A. Gardiner Mawatha Colombo-2
SRI LANKA
Tel/Fax No: +94 11 2433131
+ 94 11 5340687
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.srilankascouts.org/
Thailand  
National Scout Organization
of Thailand


Vajiravudh House
National Stadium
Rama 1 Street, Bangkok 10330, THAILAND
Tel No: +66 2 2153533
+66 2 2153539
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scoutthailand.org

Associate Members
Macau
The Scout Association
of Macau


Rotunda Tenente Pedro Jose
Da Silva Loureiro
Fortaleza De Taipa
Taipa, MACAU
Tel No: +853 780411
http://www.apr.scout.or.jp/countries/www.scout.org.mo/ 
Polynesia
Polynesian Scout Council


Conseil du Scoutisme Polynesien - BP
52591 Pirae Tahiti - Polynesie
Francaise
Tel No: +689 543590
+689 543591
 

Potential Member Countries

*
Afghanistan
* Cambodia
* East Timor
* Nauru
* Solomon Islands
* Tonga
* Tuvalu
* Vanuatu
* Western Samoa

Regional Scout Committee 2004-2007

Chairman

* Mr Eric Khoo


Vice Chairman
* Mr Zainal Abidin
* Mr Ross Mckenzie


Member
* Mr John C Y Hui
* Dr Koji Oguri
** Dr Yung Chaur-Shin
** Mr Mohamed Ali Khalid
** Mr John George Ravenhall
** Mr Tan Cheng Kiong
** Mr Oh Sang Gyoon
Mr Edward Cook (Young Adult member)

Secretary
Mr Abdullah Rasheed (Regional Director, WSB/APR)

Legend: * 2001-2007 / ** 2004-2010

Consultants to the Regional Scout Committee

Mr Bruce H Garnsey • Dato Kamarul Arifin • Mr Chang-Kyun Chu
Mr Manzoor Ul-Karim • Dr Samarng Puangbootr • Mr Abu Hena
Atty Franciso S Roman • Mr Felix Li Tai Ho • Mr Herman C S Hui
Dr Ming-Huey Kao • Mr Ko Yoshida • Mr Kim Kyu Young • Mr Anthony Thng, PBM • Mrs Kirsty Brown, OAM


 

Regional Scout Committee 2004-2007

Chairman

* Mr Eric Khoo

Vice Chairman

* Mr Zainal Abidin
* Mr Ross Mckenzie


Member
* Mr John C Y Hui
* Dr Koji Oguri
** Dr Yung Chaur-Shin
** Mr Mohamed Ali Khalid
** Mr John George Ravenhall
** Mr Tan Cheng Kiong
** Mr Oh Sang Gyoon
Mr Edward Cook (Young Adult member)
 

Secretary
Mr Abdullah Rasheed (Regional Director, WSB/APR)

Legend: * 2001-2007 / ** 2004-2010

Consultants to the Regional Scout Committee

Mr Bruce H Garnsey • Dato Kamarul Arifin • Mr Chang-Kyun Chu
Mr Manzoor Ul-Karim • Dr Samarng Puangbootr • Mr Abu Hena
Atty Franciso S Roman • Mr Felix Li Tai Ho • Mr Herman C S Hui
Dr Ming-Huey Kao • Mr Ko Yoshida • Mr Kim Kyu Young • Mr Anthony Thng, PBM • Mrs Kirsty Brown, OAM
back to top


Programme Sub Committee 2004-2007

Chairman

Ms Mari Nakano (Japan)


Vice Chairman
Mr Arif Rasheed (Maldives)


Member
Mr Ronald Mak Sak-hong (Hong Kong)
Mr Alex Cho Sang Yong (Korea)
Mr Bayu Tresna (Indonesia)
Mr Phaiyong Maniraj (Thailand)
Dr Jeffrey Ho Kai Kwong (Singapore)
Ms Julie Creed (Australia)
Mr T. V. Srinath (India)
Mr Aftab Qureshi (Pakistan)
Mr Da-Yung Wang (ROC)
Ms Maiya Twanyanbasu (Nepal) Young Adult member


Adviser
Mr John Ravenhall


back to top


Adult Resources Sub Committee 2004-2007

Chairman
Mr Peter Blatch (Australia)


Vice Chairman

Dr Wai-ming Mak (Hong Kong)


Member
Mr Kyohei Ogura (Japan)
Mr Ahmed Imad Mohamed (Maldives)
Mr Ravindra Pandey (Nepal)
Mr Adi Pamungkas (Indonesia)
Ms Sabaratnam Thevarajan (Sri Lanka)
Ms Lesley Anderson ( New Zealand)
Mr Seo Young Moon (Korea)
Hj Ismail Pd. Hapiz (Brunei
Mr Tan Kay Kerng (Singapore)
Ms Netsai Kaimarn (Thailand) Young Adult Member


Adviser
Mr Yung Chaur Shin

back to top


Management Sub Committee 2004-2007

Chairman
Mr Simon Hang Bock Rhee (Korea)


Vice Chairman

Mr Zainul Abedin (Bangladesh)


Member

Mr Paul Kua (Hong Kong)
Mr Hec Browett (New Zealand)
Mr H. P. Chettri (India)
Mr Ratna Raj Niraula (Nepal)
Haji Badar Ali (Brunei)
Mr Triadi P. Suparta (Indonesia)
Mr Geofrrey Teo (Malaysia)
Ms Emma Barker (Australia) Young Adult member
Dr Kuan Chih-ming (ROC)
Adviser
Mohamed Ali Khalid
back to top


Financial Resources Sub Committee 2004-2007

Chairman
Mr Paulus Tjakrawan (Indonesia)


Vice Chairman
Mr Sutham Panthusak (Thailand)


Member
Mr Ian Langford Brown (Australia)
Mr Kazumasa Maehara (Japan)
Mr Radzwan bin Hussain (Malaysia)
Mr Paul Ho Wai-chi (Hong Kong)
Mr Zainuddin Jaafar (Brunei)
Mr Sang Ho Shim (Korea)
Brig. (Retd) Maqsood Ul Hassan (Pakistan)
Mr Shantam Madurawe (Sri Lanka)
Mr Sanjay Mohan (India)
Mr Eko Adrianto (Indonesia) Young Adult member


Adviser
Mr John C Y Hui
back to top


Scouting Profile Sub Committee 2004-2007

Chairman
Dr Mohamed Mukhyudin Sarwani (Malaysia)


Vice Chairman
Mr Richard Miller (Australia)


Vice Chairman
Mr N. A. Khan (India)


Member
Mr Anthony Chan Kit-chu (Hong Kong)
Mr Brata Hardjosubroto (Indonesia)
Mr Yoshio Danjo (Japan)
Mr Wayne Phillip (New Zealand)
Mr Koo Hong Kiong (Malaysia)
Mr Alex Choo Haw Fatt (Singapore)
Mr Prakorb Mukura (Thailand)
Dr Khaleda Begum (Bangladesh)
Mr Le-Bin Lien (ROC)
Ms In Sun Ryu (Korea) Young Adult member
Adviser

Mr Oh Sang Gyoon
back to top


APR Task Force for 2006/2007

Chairman
Mr Ghazanfar Mashkoor (Pakistan)
Mr Eric Khoo (Regional Scout Committee)
Mr Zainal Abedin (Regional Scout Committee)
Mr Ross Mckenzie (Regional Scout Committee)
Mr Tan Cheng Kiong (Regional Scout Committee)
Dr Koji Oguri (Regional Scout Committee)
Ms Mari Nakano (Sub Committee)
Mr Peter Blatch (Sub-Committee)
Mr Simon Hang Bock Rhee (Sub Committee)
Mr Paulus Tjakrawan (Sub Committee)
Dr Mohamed Mukyudin Sarwani (Sub Committee)
Mr Saiful Islam Khan (Bangladesh)
Mr Edward Cook (Young Adult member)


Adviser
Mr Katsura Kuno (Japan)
 

APR Scout Foundation Management Sub Committee
President
Mr Anthony Thng (Singapore)


Vice President
Mr John C Y Hui (Hong Kong)


Treasurer
Mr Sutham Phanthusak (Thailand)


Members
Dr William G Wells (Australia)
Mr Kuniichi Komachi (Japan)
Mr Kamarul Arifin Bin Mohamed Yassin (Malaysia)
Mr Abu Bakar Haji Bakar Ahmad (Brunei)
 

Secretary
Mr Abdullah Rasheed (Regional Director, WSB/APR)
 

 

Back to Top/Home

 

Web Page developed by Zulfiqar Ali Khan, ADSC